Sectional Committees

Sectional Committees assess candidates nominated to the Fellowship and make recommendations for election.

A list of previous Sectional Committee Chairs can be found below. We have have produced a briefing note on unconscious bias for committees electing new Fellows as part of our ongoing work on equality and diversity.

 

Sectional Committee 1

Physics, chemistry, biochemistry, structural biology, mathematical sciences including statistics, informatics, imaging and engineering applied to biomedicine

  • Dr Harren Jhoti (Chair)
  • Professor Dario Alessi
  • Professor Jason Chin
  • Professor Elaine Holmes
  • Dr Roman Hovorka
  • Professor Eileen Ingham
  • Professor David Klenerman
  • Professor Susan Lea
  • Professor Daniel Rueckert
  • Dr Sarah Teichmann

Sectional Committee 2

Cellular and developmental biology, microbiology and immunology, genetics

  • Professor Dan Davis (Chair)
  • Professor Andrew Baker
  • Professor Dorothy Bennett
  • Professor Gurdyal Besra
  • Professor Judith Breuer
  • Professor Frances Brodsky
  • Professor Panos Deloukas
  • Professor Paul Farrell
  • Professor Janet Lord
  • Professor Keith Matthews
  • Professor Ashley Moffett
  • Professor Alison Simmons
  • Professor Nicole Soranzo
  • Professor Andrew Wilkie

 

Sectional Committee 3

Neuroscience (including neurology and neurosurgery), physiology, pharmacological sciences

  • Professor Barbara Sahakian (Chair)
  • Professor John Aggleton
  • Professor Roger Barker
  • Professor Julia Buckingham
  • Professor Derk-Jan Dijk
  • Professor Seth Grant
  • Professor Linda Greensmith
  • Professor Giles Hardingham
  • Professor Mandy MacLean
  • Professor Giovanna Mallucci
  • Professor Rodrigo Quian Quiroga
  • Professor Sarah Tabrizi

 

Sectional Committee 4

Medical and veterinary specialties and paediatrics

  • Professor David Adams (Chair)
  • Professor Melanie Davies
  • Professor Sadaf Farooqi
  • Professor David FitzPatrick
  • Professor Tony Green
  • Professor Ian Hall
  • Professor Gideon Lack
  • Professor Mala Maini
  • Professor Sarah Rowland-Jones
  • Professor Rhian Touyz
  • Professor Sir Doug Turnbull
  • Professor Jørgen Vestbo
  • Professor Brian Walker

 

Sectional Committee 5

Surgery, anaesthesia, oncology, clinical pathologies, radiology, oral health, ophthalmology, reproductive health

  • Professor Irene Tracey (Chair)
  • Professor Jane Apperley
  • Professor Phillip Bennett
  • Professor Andrew Biankin
  • Professor Graeme Black
  • Professor Peter Brocklehurst
  • Professor Rebecca Fitzgerald
  • Professor Steve Halligan
  • Professor Christine Harrison
  • Professor Christopher Nutting
  • Professor Ruth Plummer
  • Professor John Primrose

 

Sectional Committee 6

Psychiatry, psychology and mental health, behavioural science, genomics,  epidemiology, clinical trials, population health sciences and global health

  • Professor Tim Peters (Chair)
  • Professor Louise Arseneault
  • Professor Chris Brewin
  • Professor John Edmunds
  • Professor Azra Ghani
  • Professor Ian Goodyer
  • Professor Francesca Happé
  • Professor Diana Kuh
  • Professor Matthew Lambon Ralph
  • Professor Jill Pell
  • Professor Paula Williamson
  • Professor Mark Woolhouse

 

Sectional Committee 7 

Primary care, health services research, health informatics, health improvement, social sciences, humanities, law, policy, communication or leadership as applied to health or biomedical science

  • Professor Dame Jessica Corner (Chair)
  • Professor Sheila Bird
  • Professor John Brazier
  • Dr Jennifer Dixon
  • Professor Gary Ford
  • Professor Irene Higginson
  • Professor Alison Holmes
  • Professor Susan Jebb
  • Professor Frank Kelly
  • Professor Kamlesh Khunti
  • Professor Sallie Lamb
  • Professor David Mabey

 

Sectional Committee 8

Individuals primarily based in the commercial sector including, but not limited to, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, devices, diagnostics and digital technology industries

  • Professor Caroline Savage (Chair)
  • Professor Bent Jakobsen
  • Professor Trevor Jones
  • Dr Fiona Marshall
  • Dr David Roblin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Explore more about the Academy

Staff contacts


Mentoring Masterclass, Birmingham

Book Now

AMS Regional event, South West

Book Now

Mentoring Masterclass, Brighton

Book Now
View more
 
 
 
 
 
 
FB Twitter Instagram Youtube