Sectional Committees

Sectional Committees assess candidates nominated to the Fellowship and make recommendations for election.

A list of previous Sectional Committee Chairs can be found below. We have have produced a briefing note on unconscious bias for committees electing new Fellows as part of our ongoing work on equality and diversity.

 

Sectional Committee 1

Physics, chemistry, biochemistry, structural biology, mathematical sciences including statistics, informatics, imaging and engineering applied to biomedicine

  • Professor Elaine Holmes (Chair)
  • Professor Heather Cordell
  • Professor Ian Gilbert
  • Professor David Jones
  • Professor Alison Lloyd
  • Professor Andreas Melzer
  • Dr David Rees
  • Professor Sylvia Richardson
  • Dr Nitzan Rosenfeld
  • Professor Dame Janet Thornton

Sectional Committee 2

Cellular and developmental biology, microbiology and immunology, genetics

  • Professor Frances Brodsky (Chair)
  • Professor Julie Ahringer
  • Professor Graham Anderson
  • Professor Peter Cullen
  •  
  • Professor Gerard Graham
  • Professor Muzlifah Haniffa
  • Professor Mary Herbert
  • Dr Caroline Hill
  • Professor Philip Maini
  • Professor Rick Maizels
  •  
  • Professor Patricia Munroe
  • Professor Shiranee Sriskandan
  • Professor Joris Veltman

 

Sectional Committee 3

Neuroscience (including neurology and neurosurgery), physiology, pharmacological sciences

  • Professor Giles Hardingham (Chair)
  • Professor Maria Belvisi
  • Professor Robert Brownstone
  • Professor Siddarthan Chandran
  • Professor Caroline Dive
  • Professor Peter Hutchinson
  • Professor Heidi Johansen-Berg
  • Professor Rajesh Kalaria
  • Professor Oscar Marín
  • Professor Valerie O'Donnell
  • Professor Ijeoma Uchegbu
  • Professor Bill Wisden

 

Sectional Committee 4

Medical and veterinary specialties and paediatrics

  • Professor Neena Modi (Chair)
  • Professor Chris Brightling
  • Professor Sophie Hambleton
  • Professor Neil Henderson
  • Professor Arthur Kaser
  • Professor Joy Lawn
  • Professor Daniel McAuley
  • Professor Helen McShane
  • Professor Neena Modi
  • Professor Susan Ozanne
  • Professor Gavin Perkins
  • Professor Andrew Pollard
  • Professor Naveed Sattar
  •  

 

Sectional Committee 5

Surgery, anaesthesia, oncology, clinical pathologies, radiology, oral health, ophthalmology, reproductive health

  • Professor Christine Harrison (Chair)
  • Professor Jane Blazeby
  • Professor Ashley Blom
  • Professor Robert Bristow
  • Professor Arri Coomarasamy
  • Professor Charles Craddock
  • Professor Richard Eastell
  • Professor Marian Knight
  • Professor Robert MacLaren
  • Professor John Radford
  • Professor Robert Steele
  • Professor Catherine Williamson

 

Sectional Committee 6

Psychiatry, psychology and mental health, behavioural science, genomics,  epidemiology, clinical trials, population health sciences and global health

  • Professor Paula Williamson (Chair)
  • Professor Ibrahim Abubakar
  •  
  • Professor Harry Campbell
  • Professor Sarah Cleaveland
  • Professor George Davey Smith
  • Professor Thalia Eley
  • Professor Andrew McIntosh
  • Professor Helen Minnis
  • Professor Cornelia van Duijn
  • Professor Sarah Walker
  • Professor Helen Weiss

 

Sectional Committee 7 

Primary care, health services research, health informatics, health improvement, social sciences, humanities, law, policy, communication or leadership as applied to health or biomedical science

  • Professor Gary Ford (Chair)
  • Professor Liz Corbett
  • Professor Yvonne Doyle
  • Professor Keith Godfrey
  • Professor Christopher Griffiths
  • Dr Roger Highfield
  • Professor Catherine Law
  • Professor Richard Lilford
  • Professor Christine MacArthur
  • Professor Sir Jonathan Montgomery
  • Professor Dame Anne Marie Rafferty
  • Professor Rosalind Raine

 

Sectional Committee 8

Individuals primarily based in the commercial sector including, but not limited to, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology, devices, diagnostics and digital technology industries

  • Dr David Roblin (Chair)
  • Dr Jeffrey Barrett
  • Dr Felicity Gabbay
  • Dr Susan Galbraith
  • Dr Pauline Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Find out more

Key contacts


HIVE annual event 2022

Book Now

Mentoring masterclass

Book Now

Embedding evidence in public health

Book Now
View more
 
 
 
 
 
 
FB Twitter Instagram Youtube